Boswellia thurifera
Blocks of frankincense on this market stall in Dubai
Common Names
Boswellia (Frankincense) , Olibanum, Indian Frankincense, Arabic Frankincense, and Salai guggal
Botanical Name
Boswellia thurifera
Family
BURSERACEAE or TORCHWOOD FAMILY
Common Uses:Arthritis * Bronchitis * Cuts * Facial * Gout * Hemorrhoids * Pain * Rheumatoid_arthritis *
Properties: Analgesic* Anti-inflammatory* Aromatic* Arthritis* Astringent* Cancer* Carminative* Cisatrisant* Diuretic* Sedative* Uterine Tonic* Vulnerary*
Parts Used:gum resin
Constituents:resins (65%), volatile oil (6%), water soluble gum (20%), bassorin (6-8%), and plant residue (2-4%). the resins contain boswellic acid and alibanoresinBoswellia (Frankincense) Medicinal Uses & Benefits
Aromatic frankincense aids in
meditation and focus

Arthritis Remedy Formulas containing boswellic acid combined with glucosamine are often used to relieve the joint pain of arthritis. Boswellia or Indian frankincense is one of the Ayurvedic gum resins which are referred to collectively as guggals. The gum resin extract has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. The arthritis benefits from boswellic acids may be related to their impact on glycosaminoglycan metabolism; these are the same biochemical pathways affected by glucosamine. Boswellia extracts have the distinct advantage over NSAIDS in that they are are potent anti-inflammatory pain relievers without any appreciable side effects. Boswellic acids, active components in boswellia, deactivate the hormonal triggers for inflammation and pain.

Boswellia thurifera oil is distilled from the gum resin that oozes from incisions made in the bark of the trees. The oil is spicy, balsamic, green-lemon-like and peppery. It modifies the sweetness of citrus oils such as orange and bergamot. It is also the base for incense type perfumes and is important in Oriental, floral, spice and masculine scents.

Advertisements