Cinnamon Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia

remedyRemedies using : Cinnamon Health Benefits | How to Use | Medicinal Uses | Side Effects | Plant | Aromatherapy Oil | Folklore

buy Buy Organic Cinnamon Chips, powder, & essential oil from Mountain Rose

Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia
Common Names
Cinnamon , Cassia Bark, Sweet cinnamon
Botanical Name
Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia
Family
LAURACEAE
Common Uses:Air Fresheners * Candida * Colds * Culinary * Diabetes * Digestion * Flu * Fungus * IBS * Insect_repellent * Nausea * Tonic *
Properties: Analgesic* Anti-inflammatory* Antibacterial* Antifungal* Antioxidant* Antiperspirant/Deodorants* Antispasmodic* AntiViral* Aphrodisiac* Aromatic* Astringent* Astringent* Cancer* Digestive* Hypotensive* Insect repellents* Vermifuge*
Parts Used:Dried bark, Essential oil
Constituents:volatile oil, eugenol,tannins, resin, mucilage, trace coumarin and complex sugars

Cinnamon Medicinal Uses & Benefits
The simple touch of cinnamon infuses warmth and energy throughout your body. As part of tea blends, cinnamon improves the taste of less tasty herbs, aids digestion and adds powerful antibacterial power to cold and flu remedies.14 Some very interesting recent research suggests that cinnamon may help diabetics control their blood sugar. 15 16 For a more intense, spicy cinnamon choose Cinnamomum cassia. Ceylon cinnamon, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, has a sweeter, more delicate flavor. The oils of both contain cinnamic aldehyde as the major component, with cassia having the larger amount.
annies aromatherapy essential oils
annies aromatherapy essential oils The aroma of cinnamon evokes memories of Christmas kitchens, warm, spicy and intensely fragrant. Cinnamon oil is also associated with love, and is used in essential oil blends to stimulate the senses. Cinnamon has an energizing and uplifting effect on mood. While the oil from Cinnamomum cassia and Cinnamomum zeylanicumare often used interchangeably cassia is the inferior oil in aromatherapy. Cinnamon oil is distilled from both the leaf and bark, with the bark oil costing 5 to 7 times the price of leaf oil. Is it worth the extra price? It may be if your primary goal is to fight infections.

  • Bark oil contains cinnamaldenyde, a highly powerful antibacterial and antifungal agent. Cinnamon essential oil is a reliable remedy for athletes foot. Bark oil is highly irritating to the skin, and may be best used in steam inhalations and other applications that do not require direct contact with the skin.
  • Cinnamon leaf oil contains more eugenol, which increases its analgesic properties and when properly diluted can be used in massage oils to improve circulation and relieve pain
Ayurvedic Medicine
Godofayurveda Ayruvedic Name: Twak * * Tastes (Rashas) : sweet,pungent,bitter * Energy (virya): heating,drying * Dosha : VK- P+
Twak pacifies vata and kapha may stimulate pita in excess. Pungent vipaka warms and energizing to the whole body. Good for toxic (ama) conditions.
Cinnamon Side Effects:
Cassia cinnamon contains coumarin, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, sweet cinnamon only has trace amounts. Taking large amounts of cassia cinnamon over time might worsen bleeding in some people. Cassia oil is very irritating to the skin and should be handled with care.^ Top^
How to Use: Cinnamon
Preparation Methods & Dosage :You cannot get a therapeutic dose of cinnamon from everyday uses in cooking and baking, even if you could freely devour massive qualities of cinnamon buns in the name of better health. Cinnamon can be taken in capsules, extracts, herbal teas, and essential oil. Grinding cinnamon chips into powder yourself is the best way to ensure the freshest cinnamon. Store in air tight glass jars to seal in the goodness. Remember that the cinnamon powder sold in the grocery is much to old to have any medicinal value.
Advertisements